Privacy & Cookie Policy

Sea Horse IPC BV respects the privacy of its website visitors, in particular their rights regarding the automatic processing of personal data. We have therefore formulated and implemented a policy on complete transparency with our customers regarding the processing of personal data, its purpose(s) and the possibilities to exercise your legal rights in the best possible way.

If you require any additional information about the protection of personal data, please visit the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens): https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl


Until you accept the use of cookies and other tracking devices, we will not place any non-anonymised analytical cookies and / or tracking cookies on your computer, mobile phone or tablet. With the continued visit of this website you accept these terms of use and you accept the use of cookies and other tracking systems, unless we have provided for another method of accepting cookies on our website.


The current available version of this privacy policy is the only version that applies while visiting until a new version replaces the current version.

Article 1 – Definitions
  1. Website (hereinafter: “website”): eshalabs.com
  2. Party responsible for processing personal data (hereinafter: “the controller”): Sea Horse IPC BV, established at Hertog van Brabantlaan 4, 6223 CJ, Maastricht, The Netherlands, Chamber of Commerce number 14618091.
Article 2 – Access to the website

Access to and use of the website are strictly personal. You will refrain from using the data and information of this website for your own commercial, political or advertising purposes, as well as for any commercial offers, is particular unsolicited electronic offers.

Article 3 – Website content

All brands, images, texts, comments, illustrations (animated) images, video images, sounds and all the technical applications that can be used to operate this website and more generally all the components used on this website, are protected by the laws on intellectual property. Any reproduction, repetition, use or modification, by any means whatsoever, of all or just part of it, including technical applications, without the prior written permission of the controller, is strictly prohibited. The fact that the controller may not take immediate action against any infringement, cannot be considered as a tacit consent, nor a waiver of any right to prosecute the infringing party

Article 4 – Management of the website

For the purpose of proper management of the site, the controller may at any time:

  • Suspend, interrupt, reduce or decline the access to the website for a particular category of visitors;
  • Delete all information that may disrupt the functioning of the website or conflicts with national or international laws or is contrary to internet etiquette;
  • Make the website temporarily unavailable in order to perform updates.
Article 5 – Responsibilities
  1. The controller is not liable for any failure, disturbances, difficulties or interruptions in the functioning of the website, causing the (temporary) inaccessibility of the website or of any of its functionalities. You, yourself, are responsible for the way you seek connection to our website. You need to take all appropriate steps to protect your equipment and data against hazards, such as virus attacks on the internet. Furthermore, you are responsible for which websites you visit and what information you seek.
  2. The controller is not liable for any legal proceedings taken against you:
    • Because of the use of the website or services accessible via the internet;
    • For violating the terms of this privacy policy.
  3. The controller is not liable for any damages that incur to you or third parties or your equipment, as a result of your connection to or use of the website and you will refrain from any subsequent (legal) action against the controller.
  4. If the controller is involved in a dispute because of your (ab)use of this website, he is entitled to (re)claim all subsequent damages from you.
Article 6 – Collection of data
  1. Your personal data will be collected by Sea Horse IPC BV.
  2. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’).
  3. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  4. The personal data that are collected on the website are used mainly by the collector in order to maintain a (commercial) relationship with you and if applicable in order to process your orders. They are recorded in an (electronic) register.
Article 7 – Your rights regarding information
  1. Pursuant to Article 13, paragraph 2 sub b GDPR each data subject has the right to information on and access to, and rectification, erasure and restriction of processing of his personal data, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability.
  2. You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.
  3. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at [email protected].
  4. Each request must be accompanied by a copy of a valid ID, on which you put your signature and state the address where we can contact you.
  5. Within one month of the submitted request, you will receive an answer from us.
  6. Depending of the complexity and the number of the requests, this period may be extended to two months.
Article 8 – Legal obligations
  1. In case of infringement of any law or regulation, of which a visitor is suspected and for which the authorities require the personal data collected by the collector, they will be provided to them after an explicit and reasoned request of those authorities, after which these personal data do not fall anymore under the protection of the provisions of this Privacy Policy.
  2. If any information is necessary in order to obtain access to certain features of the website, the controller will indicate the mandatory nature of this information when requesting these data.
Article 9 – Collected data and commercial offers
  1. Your personal data will not be used by our partners for commercial purposes.
  2. If you encounter any personal data from other data subjects while visiting our website, you are refrain from collection, any unauthorized use or any other act that constitutes an infringement of the privacy of the data subject(s) in question. The collector is not responsible in these circumstances.
  3. Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.
  4. Input on the contact form may be checked through an automated spam detection service.
Article 10 – Data retention

The collected data are used and retained for the duration determined by law. If you use our contact form, the data will be retained indefinitely. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Article 11 – Cookies
  1. A cookie is a small text file placed on the hard drive of your electronic device upon visiting our website. A cookie contains data so you can be recognized as a visitor when you are visiting our website. It enables us to adjust to your needs and it facilitates you to log in on our website. When you visit our website, we inform you about the use of cookies. By continuing to use our website you accept its use, unless we ask permission by other means. Your consent is valid for a period of thirteen months.
  2. You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.Your consent applies to the following domains:com
  3. The cookies used on our website are grouped into the following categories:

    The below list details the cookies used in our website:
    CookieDescription
    Necessary
    viewed_cookie_policyThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
    __cfduidThe cookie is used by cdn services like CloudFare to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. It does not correspond to any user ID in the web application and does not store any personally identifiable information.
    Analytics
    _gaThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site”s analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.
    _gidThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the wbsite is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages viisted in an anonymous form.
    Advertisement
    IDEUsed by Google DoubleClick and stores information about how the user uses the website and any other advertisement before visiting the website. This is used to present users with ads that are relevant to them according to the user profile.
    test_cookieThis cookie is set by doubleclick.net. The purpose of the cookie is to determine if the users” browser supports cookies.
  4. You can manage your cookies preferences by clicking on the “Settings” button and enabling or disabling the cookie categories on the popup according to your preferences. Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Manage consent” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely. In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, allaboutcookies.org.
  5. When you visit our website, cookies from the controller and / or third parties may be installed on your equipment.
Article 12 – Imagery and products offered

You cannot derive any rights from the imagery that accompanies any offered product on our website.

Article 13 – Applicable Law

These conditions are governed by Dutch law. The court in the district where the collector has its place of business has the sole jurisdiction if any dispute regarding these conditions may arise, save when a legal exception applies.

Article 14 – Contact

For questions, product information or information about the website itself, please contact:

 

Sea Horse IPC BV

Post office box 431

6200 AK, Maastricht

The Netherlands

[email protected]

This privacy statement applies since 03/05/2021, until further notice.